• en
  • ru
  • hu

Program

Download Program

October 09, 2017 – day 0 (Monday)
07:00- 15:00 Exhibition construction
15:00- 20:00 Registration
17:00-
20:00
Thematic roundtables: Infrastructure and Railway IT, telecommunications and safety technology systems – Meeting opportunities
Moderators: Nándor LIEGNER Head of Department, Budapest University of Technology and Economics – Péter BALOG MSc Student, Budapest University of Technology and Economics –  Péter BÓNA Managing Director, Com-Forth Ltd.- Imre TÖRÖK Product Manager, Thales RSS Ltd.
18:00- 20:00 Welcome Reception at Lurdy Conference Center (Conference Venue)
October 10, 2017 – day 1 (Tuesday) PLENARY SECTION
09:00 Opening ceremony, welcome addresses
Chair: Tamás ALSCHER Head of Railway Authority Department, Ministry of National Development, Hungary
09:40 László MOSÓCZI Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of National Development, Hungary: Vision of the development of the Hungarian Railway Infrastructure
10:00 Nikolina BRNJAC State Secretary, Ministry of the Sea, Transport and Infrastructure, Croatia: Vision of the Development of the Croatian Railway Infrastructure
10:20 Marko RADOVIĆ chairman, RCSEE (Rail Cluster for South-East Europe), Serbia: Railway infrastructure projects in the Western Balkans
10:40 Discussion
10:50 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit
11:20 Flórián SZALÓKI Deputy State Secretary for Transport Operational Programmes, Ministry of National Development, Hungary: Differences in the Rules for the Eligibility of Costs in the Programming Periods of 2007-2013 and 2014-2020
11:40 Ny Tiana TOURNIER Head of Policy, Strategy, Research and International Standards Unit, ERA, France: ERA’s role in the practical implementation of the technical pillar of the Fourth Railway Package
12:00 Libor LOCHMAN Executive Director, CER, Belgium: An implementation of the 4. Railway Package technical pillar and its impact on the rail competitiveness
12:20 Panel Discussion: SERA and the 4. Railway Package
Moderator:
Libor LOCHMAN
Participants:
Nikolina BRNJAC, Ny Tiana TOURNIER, László MOSÓCZI, Tamás ALSCHER
13:00 Lunch break
14:30

Miroslav HALTUF Chairman of State Representative Group (SRG), Shift2Rail JU, Czech Republic: Shift2Rail and Eastern European cooperation

14:55 Jean-Philippe PEUZIAT Head of Unit – Public Affairs, UNIFE, Belgium: Competitiveness of the European rail supply industry: Reinforcing European Leadership of the World Market
15:20 Zsuzsanna LEHOCZKI International Director, Trenecon Ltd., Hungary: Life-cycle cost analysis and the EU cost-benefit analysis methodology – practical approach
15:45

Mykola NOSENKO, Chairman of the OSJD Commission on Transport Law, Poland: Activities of the Organization for Co-operation between Railways

16:05

Iosif SZENTES General Director, CFR Calatori, Romania: Romanian Railway Strategy

16:30 Discussion
16:45- 19:00 Snack-party – Exhibition Visit
October 11, 2017 – day 2 (Wednesday)
INFRASTRUCTURE SECTION
RAILWAY IT, TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND SAFETY TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS SECTION
Certification IoT, Digitalization
Chair: Dr. Ferenc HORVÁT Chair: Péter BÓNA, Com-Forth Ltd.
  08:30 Welcome address: Péter BÓNA
08:40 Miroslav HALTUF, Chairman of State Representative Group (SRG), Shift2Rail JU, Czech Republic: Digitalization – a challenge for Shift2Rail
09:00 Welcome address 09:00 Riccardo SANTORO, Architecture and Innovation Officer, Corporate Strategy, Plans and Systems, Ferrovie dello Stato, Italy: Machine inferencing on the semantic ‘web of transportation data’ for interoperable customer centric transportation applications
09:20 DI Christoph HANDEL Managing Director, Arsenal Railway Certification GmbH, Austria: Innovative solutions in EC-verifications 09:20 Balázs VARGA, CEO, MechatroMotive Kft., Hungary.: Upgrade your systems with IoT solutions!
09:40 DI Dr. Lukas KIRCHMAIER – DI Dr. Andreas KAINZ – Bernhard FISCHER –Martin EGGENHOFER – DI Christoph HANDEL, Arsenal Railway Certification GmbH, Austria: TSI Certification of 500 km track in Hungary – Experiences and Improvements 09:40 Martin NEMECEK Key Account Manager, DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung GmbH, GermanyColibri by DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung, innovative IT solution along the traveling tour
10:00

Árpád TÓTH, KTI EC Certification, Hungary:  

2 years of experience in railway infrastructure certification in Hungary

10:00 Zoltán NYUL, Strategy and Innovation Director, Centre for Budapest Transport

10:20  

Discussion
 10:40 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit
Life-cycle cost based decision-making in different phases of railway infrastructure investments Signalling, ERTMS
Chair: Zsuzsanna LEHOCZKI, Trenecon Ltd. Chair: Márton FELDMANN, Prolan Co.
11:10 Giovanni LONGO Department of Engineering and Architecture University of Trieste, Italy: Trade-off between maintenance costs and capacity consumption: a Multi Objective Genetic Algorithm to find optimal solutions 11:10 Virginia ANTÓN, Service Adoption Engineer ESSP SAS, Spain: EGNOS, a key enabler in future railway positioning
11:30 Anna FRISEE, SBB, Switzerland: A catch-up strategy for missed re-investments in track 11:30 Zeljko STOJKOVIC – Mladen GAJCANSKI, Institute Mihajlo Pupin, Serbia: Institute Mihajlo Pupin railway products with focus on LED signals
11:50 Michael FELLINGER – Prof. Dr. Peter VEIT, TU Graz, Austria: Prognosis of turnouts – analogies and differences to open track 11:50 Zsolt ZÓLOMY, Infocontrol Hungária Kft., Engineering & Design, Hungary: Level Crossing and Signalling Advantages of standardized industrial solutions for the railway
12:10 Zoltán ELŐHEGYI Head of Department Engineering & Design, VAMAV Railway Equipments Ltd., Hungary: Optimization of maintenance strategy of railway turnouts – Operating tests for best practice 12:10 Haifeng SONG – Eckehard SCHNIEDER, TU Braunschweig, Institute for Traffic Safety and Automation Engineering, Germany: Train-centric Communication based close proximity driving train movement authority system
12:30 Rainer WENTYFabian HANSMANN, Strategic Marketing, Plasser & Theurer, Austria: Railway Ballast and its Maintenance 12:30 Gábor LUKÁCS – Dr. Tamás BARTHA, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Department of Control for Trasportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary:  Preparation of formal specification of railway interlocking systems
12:50 Discussion
13:00 Lunch break

Use of new materials and state of the art technologies in track construction

Signalling, ERTMS
Chair: Ing. Wolfgang ZOTTL and dr. Szabolcs FISCHER Chair: Péter TÓTH, MÁV Zrt.
14:30 Philipp Mahr Managing Director, Reluma Gmbh, Germany: The use of Relumat2000™ in railway construction 14:30

Beatriz SIERRA BARBA Head of ERTMS Department, INECO, Spain: ERTMS Deployment with the focus on the description of cross border agreements

14:50 Dr. Zoltán MAJOR Senior Lecturer, István Széchenyi University, Hungary: Examination of embedded rail structures for temperature effects 14:50 Franco DE FAZIO Key Account Manager, Comtest Wireless, Italy: The advantages of an integrated approach to ERTMS diagnostics testing
15:10 Dr. Szabolcs FISCHER – Dr. Attila NÉMETH – Zsolt HORVÁTH, István Széchenyi University, Hungary: Investigation of insulated rail joints with fibre-glass reinforced fishplates 15:10

Béla NAGYSZEGIGyula GELÁNYI, KTI EC Certification, Hungary: ERTMS & Railway Safety systems in Hungary – Comments & Considerations

15:30 Róbert CSÉPKE Team leader, BKV Zrt. (Tram) Project management team of technical development, Hungary: Railway rail/wheel contact in curves of small radii 15:30 Federica FORNARI Team Leader, GSM-R Certification, Rina Services S.p.A., Italy – Béla NAGYSZEGI, KTI EC Certification, Hungary: EC Verification of GSM-R network in Hungary
15:50 Discussion
16:10 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit

State of the art tools and methods for assessing track conditions and qualifying tracks

Cyber Security

Chair: László DACZI and János BÉLI, MÁV KFV Ltd. Chair: Dr. Tamás KOVÁCSHÁZY, BME
16:40 Dr. Peter ENGEL, Conceptual Design and Development, ZEDAS GmbH, Germany: Databased methods for condition based maintenance -reduce costs and improve uptime and efficiency 16:40

Bernhard BRUCKNER – Horst KAUFMANN – Michael MIKULANDRA, Kapsch CarrierCom, Austria: Digital transformation and cyber-security

17:00 Anatoly MARKOV – Andrey ANTIPOV, Engineering & Design, Radioavionica Corp., Russia: Development of MFL (Magnetic flux leakage) rail nondestructive testing 17:00 Klemens GEIGER Head of CoC  Industrial Cyber Security, BOMBARDIER TRANSPORTATION GmbH, Germany: Industrial Cyber Security Principles are​ useful for Railway?  
17:20 Wolfgang ZOTTL, Research & Development, ÖBB Infrastruktur AG, Austria: Application of drones in railway infrastructure 17:20 Matthias LAUBNER Field Application Engineer, Moxa Europe, Germany: IEC 62443-4-2 device level cyber security, how to handle IEC 62443 compliance in 3 steps
17:40 Discussion
17:50 End of Session
18:05 Bus transfer
19:00- 22:00 Conference dinner in a typical hungarian restaurant
23:00 Bus transfer
October 12, 2017 – day 3 (Thursday)
INFRASTRUCTURE SECTION
RAILWAY IT, TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND SAFETY TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS SECTION
State of the art tools and methods for assessing track conditions and qualifying tracks

Digitalization, Real Life Innovations for Rail

Chair: Ervin JOÓ, VAMAV Ltd. and János BÉLI, MÁV KFV Ltd. Chair: Dániel TOKODY, MÁV Zrt. 
09:00 Csaba ÁGH Diagnostic Engineer, MÁV Central Rail and Track Inspection Ltd., Hungary: Recent diagnostics of wheel-rail contact to avoid running instability 09:00 Stefan PALM Business Development Manager, Moxa Europe, Germany: Coupling of Coaches – Challenges and Solutions for the train communication network
09:20 Vladimir MOSYAGIN PhD Head of department for means and devices of non-destructive testing, Radioavionica corp., Russia: Expansion of functional capabilities of equipment for rail testing 09:20 Zoltán NAGY PhD, OLTIS Hungária Ltd., Hungary: Innovative rail vehicle tracking solutions in accordance with TAF TSI rules
09:40 Michael PARZER Customer Service Manager, Frauscher Sensortechnik GmbH, Austria:  FTS – a new approach to asset condition monitoring 09:40 István HEGEDŰS, Director, Knorr-Bremse Business Segment Freight Car Europe, Hungary: Digitalization of Freight Cars
10:00 Giuseppe STACCONE, Ground Control GmbH, Germany: Determination of geotechnical indices using High speed radar 

 

 10:00

Dr. István HRIVNÁK MD, Tran-SYS Ltd., Hungary – József LADÁNYI MD, EMC Solution Ltd., Hungary: Simulation supported energy consumption planning

10:20 Aleksej BOLOTOV Head of Department, RZSD: Application by RZSD of video inspection systems in diagnostication of infrastructural facilities  10:20 Robert GRABNER, Presales & Bid Management Director, Mission Critical Networks, Kapsch CarrierCom Ltd., Austria: The Multivendor strategy
10:40 Discussion
11:00 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit
Mitigation of detrimental environmental effects of railway infrastructure development projects, with special attention to technical solutions of noise and vibration mitigation  Central traffic management 
Chair: Dr. Fülöp AUGUSZTINOVICZ, BME Chair: Zoltán MAGYARICS, regionalbahn.hu
11:30 Gabriella CSORTOS PhD Student, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary: Investigations of noise mitigation of railway track components – Laboratory and field measurements 11:30 Márton FELDMANN Head of railway automation division, Prolan Zrt., Hungary: Complex centralized traffic control system for railways
11:50 Peter PALOTASDepartment of Transport Infrastructure, Getzner, Austria: Smart Elastic Solutions for Reduction of Maintenance Costs of Railway lines 11:50 András KORSÓS​ Technical Director, SCI-Network, Inc., Hungary: Usage of state-of-the-art data network solutions in the railway environment
12:10 Géza FEJÉRVÁRY Managing Director, Granutechno Ltd., Hungary: Rubber granule based resilient products for railway construction 12:10 Károly NAGY Head of Traffic Department, Gysev: Recent Central Traffic Control system from the operator’s aspect
12:30 Dániel Szilveszter NAGY Noise Expert – Mrs. Pálné BITE dr. Managing Director, VIBROCOMP Ltd.,Noise and Vibration issues between two stations of the Budapest M4 Metro line 12:30 Martin LAMPEL Product Line Manager, Thales Austria GmbH: Complex design of centralized traffic control – The ARAMIS traffic management system
12:50 Discussion
13:00 Conference wrap-up
13:10 Lunch break
14:10 Technical tours: Metro line M4, Budapest – Knorr-Bremse Rail Systems Budapest – Museum for Railway History

Pre-registration required for the technical tours.

Pre-registration here

The organisers cannot assume liability for any changes in the program.