• en
  • ru
  • hu


Download Program

October 09, 2017 – day 0 (Monday)
07:00- 15:00 Exhibition construction
15:00- 20:00 Registration
Thematic roundtables: Infrastructure and Railway IT, telecommunications and safety technology systems – Meeting opportunities
Moderators: Nándor LIEGNER Head of Department, Budapest University of Technology and Economics – Péter BALOG MSc Student, Budapest University of Technology and Economics –  Péter BÓNA Managing Director, Com-Forth Ltd.- Imre TÖRÖK Product Manager, Thales RSS Ltd.
18:00- 20:00 Welcome Reception at Lurdy Conference Center (Conference Venue)
October 10, 2017 – day 1 (Tuesday) PLENARY SECTION
09:00 Opening ceremony, welcome addresses
Chair: Tamás ALSCHER Head of Railway Authority Department, Ministry of National Development, Hungary
09:40 László MOSÓCZI Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of National Development, Hungary: Vision of the development of the Hungarian Railway Infrastructure
10:00 Nikolina BRNJAC State Secretary, Ministry of the Sea, Transport and Infrastructure, Croatia: Vision of the Development of the Croatian Railway Infrastructure
10:20 Marko RADOVIĆ chairman, RCSEE (Rail Cluster for South-East Europe), Serbia: Railway infrastructure projects in the Western Balkans
10:40 Discussion
10:50 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit
11:20 Flórián SZALÓKI Deputy State Secretary for Transport Operational Programmes, Ministry of National Development, Hungary: Differences in the Rules for the Eligibility of Costs in the Programming Periods of 2007-2013 and 2014-2020
11:40 Ny Tiana TOURNIER Head of Policy, Strategy, Research and International Standards Unit, ERA, France: ERA’s role in the practical implementation of the technical pillar of the Fourth Railway Package
12:00 Libor LOCHMAN Executive Director, CER, Belgium: An implementation of the 4. Railway Package technical pillar and its impact on the rail competitiveness
12:20 Panel Discussion: SERA and the 4. Railway Package
13:00 Lunch break

Miroslav HALTUF Chairman of State Representative Group (SRG), Shift2Rail JU, Czech Republic: Shift2Rail and Eastern European cooperation

14:55 Jean-Philippe PEUZIAT Head of Unit – Public Affairs, UNIFE, Belgium: Competitiveness of the European rail supply industry: Reinforcing European Leadership of the World Market
15:20 Zsuzsanna LEHOCZKI International Director, Trenecon Ltd., Hungary: Life-cycle cost analysis and the EU cost-benefit analysis methodology – practical approach

Mykola NOSENKO, Chairman of the OSJD Commission on Transport Law, Poland: Activities of the Organization for Co-operation between Railways


Iosif SZENTES General Director, CFR Calatori, Romania: Romanian Railway Strategy

16:30 Discussion
16:45- 19:00 Snack-party – Exhibition Visit
October 11, 2017 – day 2 (Wednesday)
Certification IoT, Digitalization
Chair: Dr. Ferenc HORVÁT Chair: Péter BÓNA, Com-Forth Ltd.
  08:30 Welcome address: Péter BÓNA
08:40 Miroslav HALTUF, Chairman of State Representative Group (SRG), Shift2Rail JU, Czech Republic: Digitalization – a challenge for Shift2Rail
09:00 Welcome address 09:00 Riccardo SANTORO, Architecture and Innovation Officer, Corporate Strategy, Plans and Systems, Ferrovie dello Stato, Italy: Machine inferencing on the semantic ‘web of transportation data’ for interoperable customer centric transportation applications
09:20 DI Christoph HANDEL Managing Director, Arsenal Railway Certification GmbH, Austria: Innovative solutions in EC-verifications 09:20 Balázs VARGA, CEO, MechatroMotive Kft., Hungary.: Upgrade your systems with IoT solutions!
09:40 DI Dr. Lukas KIRCHMAIER – DI Dr. Andreas KAINZ – Bernhard FISCHER –Martin EGGENHOFER – DI Christoph HANDEL, Arsenal Railway Certification GmbH, Austria: TSI Certification of 500 km track in Hungary – Experiences and Improvements 09:40 Martin NEMECEK Key Account Manager, DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung GmbH, GermanyColibri by DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung, innovative IT solution along the traveling tour

Árpád TÓTH, KTI EC Certification, Hungary:  

2 years of experience in railway infrastructure certification in Hungary

10:00 Zoltán NYUL, Strategy and Innovation Director, Centre for Budapest Transport


 10:40 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit
Life-cycle cost based decision-making in different phases of railway infrastructure investments Signalling, ERTMS
Chair: Zsuzsanna LEHOCZKI, Trenecon Ltd. Chair: Márton FELDMANN, Prolan Co.
11:10 Giovanni LONGO Department of Engineering and Architecture University of Trieste, Italy: Trade-off between maintenance costs and capacity consumption: a Multi Objective Genetic Algorithm to find optimal solutions 11:10 Virginia ANTÓN, Service Adoption Engineer ESSP SAS, Spain: EGNOS, a key enabler in future railway positioning
11:30 Anna FRISEE, SBB, Switzerland: A catch-up strategy for missed re-investments in track 11:30 Zeljko STOJKOVIC – Mladen GAJCANSKI, Institute Mihajlo Pupin, Serbia: Institute Mihajlo Pupin railway products with focus on LED signals
11:50 Michael FELLINGER – Prof. Dr. Peter VEIT, TU Graz, Austria: Prognosis of turnouts – analogies and differences to open track 11:50 Zsolt ZÓLOMY, Infocontrol Hungária Kft., Engineering & Design, Hungary: Level Crossing and Signalling Advantages of standardized industrial solutions for the railway
12:10 Zoltán ELŐHEGYI Head of Department Engineering & Design, VAMAV Railway Equipments Ltd., Hungary: Optimization of maintenance strategy of railway turnouts – Operating tests for best practice 12:10 Haifeng SONG – Eckehard SCHNIEDER, TU Braunschweig, Institute for Traffic Safety and Automation Engineering, Germany: Train-centric Communication based close proximity driving train movement authority system
12:30 Rainer WENTYFabian HANSMANN, Strategic Marketing, Plasser & Theurer, Austria: Railway Ballast and its Maintenance 12:30 Gábor LUKÁCS – Dr. Tamás BARTHA, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Department of Control for Trasportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary:  Preparation of formal specification of railway interlocking systems
12:50 Discussion
13:00 Lunch break

Use of new materials and state of the art technologies in track construction

Signalling, ERTMS
Chair: Ing. Wolfgang ZOTTL and dr. Szabolcs FISCHER Chair: Péter TÓTH, MÁV Zrt.
14:30 Philipp Mahr Managing Director, Reluma Gmbh, Germany: The use of Relumat2000™ in railway construction 14:30

Beatriz SIERRA BARBA Head of ERTMS Department, INECO, Spain: ERTMS Deployment with the focus on the description of cross border agreements

14:50 Dr. Zoltán MAJOR Senior Lecturer, István Széchenyi University, Hungary: Examination of embedded rail structures for temperature effects 14:50 Franco DE FAZIO Key Account Manager, Comtest Wireless, Italy: The advantages of an integrated approach to ERTMS diagnostics testing
15:10 Dr. Szabolcs FISCHER – Dr. Attila NÉMETH – Zsolt HORVÁTH, István Széchenyi University, Hungary: Investigation of insulated rail joints with fibre-glass reinforced fishplates 15:10

Béla NAGYSZEGIGyula GELÁNYI, KTI EC Certification, Hungary: ERTMS & Railway Safety systems in Hungary – Comments & Considerations

15:30 Róbert CSÉPKE Team leader, BKV Zrt. (Tram) Project management team of technical development, Hungary: Railway rail/wheel contact in curves of small radii 15:30 Federica FORNARI Team Leader, GSM-R Certification, Rina Services S.p.A., Italy – Béla NAGYSZEGI, KTI EC Certification, Hungary: EC Verification of GSM-R network in Hungary
15:50 Discussion
16:10 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit

State of the art tools and methods for assessing track conditions and qualifying tracks

Cyber Security

Chair: László DACZI and János BÉLI, MÁV KFV Ltd. Chair: Dr. Tamás KOVÁCSHÁZY, BME
16:40 Dr. Peter ENGEL, Conceptual Design and Development, ZEDAS GmbH, Germany: Databased methods for condition based maintenance -reduce costs and improve uptime and efficiency 16:40

Bernhard BRUCKNER – Horst KAUFMANN – Michael MIKULANDRA, Kapsch CarrierCom, Austria: Digital transformation and cyber-security

17:00 Anatoly MARKOV – Andrey ANTIPOV, Engineering & Design, Radioavionica Corp., Russia: Development of MFL (Magnetic flux leakage) rail nondestructive testing 17:00 Klemens GEIGER Head of CoC  Industrial Cyber Security, BOMBARDIER TRANSPORTATION GmbH, Germany: Industrial Cyber Security Principles are​ useful for Railway?  
17:20 Wolfgang ZOTTL, Research & Development, ÖBB Infrastruktur AG, Austria: Application of drones in railway infrastructure 17:20 Matthias LAUBNER Field Application Engineer, Moxa Europe, Germany: IEC 62443-4-2 device level cyber security, how to handle IEC 62443 compliance in 3 steps
17:40 Discussion
17:50 End of Session
18:05 Bus transfer
19:00- 22:00 Conference dinner in a typical hungarian restaurant
23:00 Bus transfer
October 12, 2017 – day 3 (Thursday)
State of the art tools and methods for assessing track conditions and qualifying tracks

Digitalization, Real Life Innovations for Rail

Chair: Ervin JOÓ, VAMAV Ltd. and János BÉLI, MÁV KFV Ltd. Chair: Dániel TOKODY, MÁV Zrt. 
09:00 Csaba ÁGH Diagnostic Engineer, MÁV Central Rail and Track Inspection Ltd., Hungary: Recent diagnostics of wheel-rail contact to avoid running instability 09:00 Stefan PALM Business Development Manager, Moxa Europe, Germany: Coupling of Coaches – Challenges and Solutions for the train communication network
09:20 Vladimir MOSYAGIN PhD Head of department for means and devices of non-destructive testing, Radioavionica corp., Russia: Expansion of functional capabilities of equipment for rail testing 09:20 Zoltán NAGY PhD, OLTIS Hungária Ltd., Hungary: Innovative rail vehicle tracking solutions in accordance with TAF TSI rules
09:40 Michael PARZER Customer Service Manager, Frauscher Sensortechnik GmbH, Austria:  FTS – a new approach to asset condition monitoring 09:40 István HEGEDŰS, Director, Knorr-Bremse Business Segment Freight Car Europe, Hungary: Digitalization of Freight Cars
10:00 Giuseppe STACCONE, Ground Control GmbH, Germany: Determination of geotechnical indices using High speed radar 



Dr. István HRIVNÁK MD, Tran-SYS Ltd., Hungary – József LADÁNYI MD, EMC Solution Ltd., Hungary: Simulation supported energy consumption planning

10:20 Aleksej BOLOTOV Head of Department, RZSD: Application by RZSD of video inspection systems in diagnostication of infrastructural facilities  10:20 Robert GRABNER, Presales & Bid Management Director, Mission Critical Networks, Kapsch CarrierCom Ltd., Austria: The Multivendor strategy
10:40 Discussion
11:00 Coffee break – Exhibition Visit
Mitigation of detrimental environmental effects of railway infrastructure development projects, with special attention to technical solutions of noise and vibration mitigation  Central traffic management 
Chair: Dr. Fülöp AUGUSZTINOVICZ, BME Chair: Zoltán MAGYARICS, regionalbahn.hu
11:30 Gabriella CSORTOS PhD Student, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary: Investigations of noise mitigation of railway track components – Laboratory and field measurements 11:30 Márton FELDMANN Head of railway automation division, Prolan Zrt., Hungary: Complex centralized traffic control system for railways
11:50 Peter PALOTASDepartment of Transport Infrastructure, Getzner, Austria: Smart Elastic Solutions for Reduction of Maintenance Costs of Railway lines 11:50 András KORSÓS​ Technical Director, SCI-Network, Inc., Hungary: Usage of state-of-the-art data network solutions in the railway environment
12:10 Géza FEJÉRVÁRY Managing Director, Granutechno Ltd., Hungary: Rubber granule based resilient products for railway construction 12:10 Károly NAGY Head of Traffic Department, Gysev: Recent Central Traffic Control system from the operator’s aspect
12:30 Dániel Szilveszter NAGY Noise Expert – Mrs. Pálné BITE dr. Managing Director, VIBROCOMP Ltd.,Noise and Vibration issues between two stations of the Budapest M4 Metro line 12:30 Martin LAMPEL Product Line Manager, Thales Austria GmbH: Complex design of centralized traffic control – The ARAMIS traffic management system
12:50 Discussion
13:00 Conference wrap-up
13:10 Lunch break
14:10 Technical tours: Metro line M4, Budapest – Knorr-Bremse Rail Systems Budapest – Museum for Railway History

Pre-registration required for the technical tours.

Pre-registration here

The organisers cannot assume liability for any changes in the program.